TURRIFF SHOW JUDGES

As ever Turriff Show has bought together the finest and most knowledgeable judges to ensure that only the best of the best win their classes.

CHAMPION OF CHAMPIONS

Mrs Hazel England, Perth

CATTLE

OVERALL: Mr Gerald Smith, Laurencekirk
m

GROUPS, PAIRS & YOUNG BULL INTERBREED:
Anne MacPherson, Inverness

SHORTHORN + ANY OTHER BREED: Mr David Dickie, Dumfries

ABERDEEN ANGUS: Mr Alex Sanger, Montrose

CHAROLAIS: Mr John Christie, Stirling

SIMMENTAL: Mr Michael Barlow, Ulnes

LIMOUSIN: Miss Stephanie Dick, Stirling

BRITISH BLONDE & BRITISH BLUE: Mr Ian McGarva, Abington

HIGHLAND: CHANGE OF JUDGE: Mr Dochy Ormiston, Ballater

CROSS BRED (led): Mr Duncan Semple, Carradale

CARCASE CATTLE, BUTCHERS LAMBS: Woodhead Brothers, Turriff

DAIRY and YOUNG HANDLERS: Ms Jane Steel, Glasgow

BEEF YOUNG HANDLERS: Mr Gerald Smith, Laurencekirk MMrr

GOATS


DAIRY & PYGMY:
Mr Robert Kinsey, Anglesey

SHEEP


OVERALL & PAIRS:
Mr Ian Campbell, Peebles

BLEU du MAINE NATIONAL SHOW: Mr Richard Pilkington, Wrexham

SUFFOLK: Mr Stewart Lathangie, Glenrothes

BLUEFACED LEICESTER: Mr Gareth Roberts, Anglesey

TEXEL: Mr Keith Campbell, Argyll Campbell, Argyll

CHAROLLAIS & ANY OTHER BREED ACC: Mr Jim Kennedy, Maybole

BELTEX: Mr Donald Douglas, Inverness Donald Douglas, Inverness

ZWARTBLES: Miss Carrie Bissett, Evanton

BLUE TEXEL: Mr Paul Tippetts, Shifnal

ANY OTHER BREED: NON-ACC: Mr William Thomson, Kelso

BLACKFACE & COLLIE DOGS: Mr Billy Renwick, Yarrow

RYELAND NON-ACC: Mrs Susan Bryden, Lockerbie

SMALL & HORNED MINORITY BREEDS NON-ACC: Mr Joe Burn, Duns

CROSS PENS: Mr Norman Douglas, Yarrow, Mr Colin Scott, Peterhead

YOUNG HANDLERS: Miss Carrie Bissett, Evanton

POULTRY


LARGE FOWL AND EGG CLASSES:
Mr William Dalgliesh, Newtown St Boswells

BANTAMS: Mr William Paterson, Coaltown of Balgonie

RABBITS & CAVIES


FANCY & LOP:
Mr Robert Murphy MBE, Glasgow

FUR & REX: Mr Eddie Caulfield, Linlithgow

PETS: Mr James Cruickshank, Dufftown

CAVIES: Mrs Janet Saynor, Preston

PIGEONS

 
FANCY:
Mr Mark Rudd, Cumbria

SHOW RACERS & RACING PIGEONS: Mr John Gregg, Cumbria

HORSES & PONIES


OVERALL IN-HAND:
CHANGE OF JUDGE: Mrs Rosemary Young, Nairn

OVERALL RIDDEN: Mr Tom Brash, Linlithgow

WORKING HUNTER: RIDE: Mrs Jane Barry, Culbokie

WORKING HUNTER: CONFORMATION: Mrs Maggie Inglis, Edzell

COURSE BUILDER: Mr Ronald Anderson, Fraserburgh

HUNTERS & HACKS (IN HAND): Mr Barry Butcher, Grantown on Spey

HUNTERS & HACKS (UNDER SADDLE): RIDE: Mr Steven MacKay, Glasgow

HUNTERS & HACKS (UNDER SADDLE); CONFORMATION: Mrs Mary Sivewright, Rothienorman

SHOW PONIES: Mrs Morean Hamilton, Kilmarnock

LARGE BREEDS MOUNTAIN & MOORLAND: Mrs Jo Jack, Fife

SMALL BREEDS MOUNTAIN & MOORLAND: Mrs Lesley Hillard, Carmarthen

RIDE AND DRIVE / CARRIAGE DRIVING: Mrs Ann Rushton-Green, Hawick

ARAB AND PART-BRED ARAB: Mrs Christina Roebuck, TurriffChristina Roebuck,

RIDING PONIES (In Hand) & HUNTER PONY BREEDING: Mr A Charlesworth, Droitwich

COLOUREDS & DONKEYS: Mrs Helen Singleton-Bell, Halifax

VETERAN HORSES & PONIES & EX RACE HORSES: CHANGE OF JUDGE: Katrina Byrne, Glenberviearia Holmes, Nottinghamshire

HIGHLAND PONIES (Incl ridden class): Miss Heather Dick, Inchinnan

SHETLAND PONIES (standard): Mrs Vivienne Hampton (Briar), Pembrokeshire

SHETLAND PONIES (miniature): Miss Abigail Hampton, Pembrokeshire

CLYDESDALES (Incl ridden class): Mairi Ralston, Campbeltown

TRADE STANDS


Mr and Mrs J Adamson, New Deer

Mr and Mrs K Barbour, Boyndie

Mr and Mrs D McDonald, Inverurie

Mr and Mrs J Strachan, Banff

YOUNG FARMERS STOCK-JUDGING COMPETITION

Mr Donald Young, Huntly